Accident Summary Nr: 14400717 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN REFINERY FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100254150 | 04/23/1986 | 2911 | 0 | Shell Western E & P, Inc./Bryans Mill Plant |
| 101066124 | 04/24/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Jett Welding Service |
Abstract: ON APRIL 22, 1985, A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED AT A GAS REFINERY. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED TWO DEATH AND TWO OTHERS WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS. FLAMMABLE LIQUID ESCAPED DURING THE REMOVAL OF A CONTROL VALVE IN THE PIPING SYSTEM. THE LIQUID WAS IGNITED, CAUSING THE FIRE WHICH BURNED THE EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100254150 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100254150 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100254150 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100254150 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101066124 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |