Accident Summary Nr: 14400261 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100314848 | 08/02/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Arlington Lane Corp |
Abstract: A 24-year-old employee was standing on a metal ladder that was next to a building. The ladder was resting on a 30.5-meter-long (100-foot-long) extension cord set supplying electric power to a Makita electric drill. Due to reversed polarity, the neutral conductor in the cord was energized at 120 volts. The sharp edge of the metal ladder penetrated the insulation on the extension cord and contacted the neutral conductor. This, in turn, energized the ladder. The employee was electrocuted when his hand touched the structural metal frame of the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100314848 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |