Accident Summary Nr: 14400006 - Crushed by Overturned Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434612 | 06/17/1985 | 0782 | 0 | B And F Mowing And Tractor Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor-mower rig on June 10, 1985. He was mowing a grass plot beneath a Texas electric service company transmission and distribution lines (Fort Worth, Texas). It appears that the rig struck a guy support, causing the rig to roll over, pinning employee #1 between the steering wheel and the ground. The Tarrant county coroner ruled death by asphyxiation. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434612 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |