Accident Summary Nr: 14399679 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2315489 | 04/11/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Sdf, Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM AN ELEVATED WORK PLATFORM, MOVING THE PLATFORM OCCASIONALLY AS WORK PROGRESSED. DUE TO THE NATURE AND CONFIGURATION OF THE PLATFORM, THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN PROVIDED WITH SAFETY BELTS AND LANYARDS FOR FALL PROTECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO CONNECT HIS LANYARD, AND WHEN HE STEPPED ON A PLATFORM PLANK THAT HAD BECOME DISPLACED, HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL OVER THE SIDE OF THE PLATFORM. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2315489 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |