Accident Summary Nr: 14398952 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
686410 | 10/15/1984 | 3325 | 0 | Texas Steel Company |
Abstract: A 33-YEAR-OLD ELECTRICIAN WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS ON A CATWALK IN THE AREA WHERE HE HAD BEEN CHANGING FUSES. HE DIED OF A HEART ATTACK, WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 686410 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |