Accident Summary Nr: 14398580 - Employee killed when struck by auto on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107611907 | 12/05/1990 | 1611 | 0 | J. D. Abrams, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:18 p.m. on December 4, 1990, Employee #1 was working on the left hand emergency lane facing northbound on the Southwest Freeway/Highway 59. He had been knocking down old C and Bs with an air breaker and had gotten off the air breaker to check his work. He was approximately 30 ft from the closed lane; four lanes were opened for traffic. A vehicle traveling northbound in the left lane hit the caution barrels approximately 284 ft away from Employee #1, then struck the C and B, bounced off, and struck Employee #1, pinning him against the breaker. The vehicle then knocked the breaker approximately 10 ft and the breaker was then knocked into another employee's pickup truck. Employee #1's legs were severed. His legs were amputated and he died of massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107611907 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |