Accident Summary Nr: 14398499 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14398499 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10762502210/16/199016110J D Abrams, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on October 12, 1990, Employee #1 was positioned on the south side of a concrete column hooking up a 4,000 lb deadman weight that is used to plumb the columns. He was approximately 19 ft from the roadway edge. Vehicle #1, traveling eastbound on State Highway 225, left the roadway approximately 212 ft before reaching the Rohm and Haas crossover. It went through a road construction barricade and struck Employee #1, who was hurled approximately 90 ft east of the impact. Vehicle #1 then struck a deadman weight, became airborne, and hit a second deadman weight head on, propelling it approximately 16 ft by the force of the impact. Vehicle #1 came to rest in an upright position approximately 70 ft from the initial point of impact with Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck, crushed chest and abdomen, broken legs, and various other fractures. He was killed. The operator of vehicle #1 apparently had suffered a blackout due to elevated blood glucose levels.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, NECK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107625022 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported