Accident Summary Nr: 14398457 - Tree feller killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100757053 | 01/15/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Clearwood Logging Co. |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 1990, Employee #1 was using a power saw to fell an approximately 24 in. diameter oak tree. As he cut through the tree, it started to fall. It apparently bounced back on the stump and caught Employee #1 on the side of his head, knocking him head first to the ground. He was transported to the Lufkin Memorial Medical Center of East Texas in Lufkin, TX. Employee #1 was transferred later that day to the Nacogdoches Medical Center in Nacogdoches, TX, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 4:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100757053 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |