Accident Summary Nr: 14398440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107625063 | 12/11/1990 | 3443 | 0 | Dyna-Therm International |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO OPERATE A 500-TON OVERHEAD CRANE TO MOVE A LARGE PRESSURE VESSEL. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED TO A LANDING AND ACCESSED A 250-TON CRANE. HE ENTERED THAT CRANE'S CAB AND WENT OUT ONTO A MAINTENANCE PLATFORM, APPARENTLY TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE 500-TON CRANE BY WAY OF A ROLL BEAM. THE MAINTENANCE PLATFORM ON THE 500-TON CRANE WAS 3 TO 4 FEET FROM THE PLATFORM FOR THE 250-TON CRANE. IN HIS ATTEMPT TO TRAVERSE THE BEAM, THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE, GRABBED THE CRANE'S RUNWAY CONDUCTORS, AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE THEN FELL 65 TO 70 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 1:10 PM, ABOUT 90 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107625063 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |