Accident Summary Nr: 14397707 - One employee dies, one injured in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101493757 | 05/25/1989 | 1622 | 0 | The Prescon Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, construction laborers, were untrained, night shift, elevated highway construction employees returning from the ground level to an elevated construction level by an extendible articulating boom. An 18 wheel truck struck the platform as it swung over the unlighted and poorly marked interstate highway. The unbelted employees were thrown onto the highway, where a second vehicle ran over Employee #1, killing him. The fall severely injured Employee #2. The employees' misjudgment of hazardous work practices could have been avoided by the construction company's safety manager having equipment operators trained and designated in accordance with their safety manual and the equipment manufacturer's requirements.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101493757 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101493757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |