Accident Summary Nr: 14396246 - Employee caught and killed between lid and mixer bowl

Accident Summary Nr: 14396246 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10226046001/06/199351490Dnc Louisiana

Abstract: Employee #1, a dough maker, was attempting to repair a hydraulic hose leak in an industrial dough mixer. A hydraulic leak was present in one of the hoses located in the lower assembly of the mixer. The leak in the hose prevented the lift head from ascending high enough for the kneader bars to clear the lip of the 42 in. diameter bowl. A regulator valve (check valve) held the upper assembly in place. Employee #1 apparently disconnected a link on the regulator valve instead of the leaking hydraulic hose, causing the hydraulic fluid to pass through the lift cylinder. This caused the lid to descend, pinning the employee between the lid and the rim of the bowl. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, REPAIR, REGULATOR VALVE, PINNED, HYDRAULIC FLUID, MIXER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102260460 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported