Accident Summary Nr: 14394845 - Employee killed when impaled on guard post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110418555 | 12/03/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Litton Avondale Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 29, 1990, Employee #1 was descending a portable shop-made metal ladder that was secured to the east bulkhead of the Vertical Launching System (VLS) area of a Navy commissioned vessel called the U.S.S. Stump. The ladder was 30 ft long and bolted in three 10 ft long sections positioned from the VLS deck and leaning 11 1/2 in. over the main deck coaming above. While descending the ladder, the employee apparently slipped on the ladder's fourth or fifth rung and fell approximately 26 ft to the VLS deck, where he was impaled on a metal tee beam guard post. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the company's occupational safety and health physician. He was transported to West Jefferson Medical Center by the company ambulance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110418555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |