Accident Summary Nr: 14394480 - Employee killed when struck by flying part of saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101467496 | 05/16/1989 | 1771 | 0 | A & A Enterprises, Inc | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 65HP concrete saw equipped with a 36 in. diameter diamond impregnated blade. He was sawing the edge off a concrete approach ramp to a truck scale because the metal scale was rubbing on the edge of the approach when the blade flew apart. It broke the guard, and a piece of the blade struck Employee #1 across the forehead. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101467496 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | 