Accident Summary Nr: 14394472 - Employee killed when struck by boom of collapsing crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101469757 | 04/10/1989 | 1622 | 0 | T. L. Wallace Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flagging the operator of an approximately 110,000 lb American crawler crane, model 5299, that was being used to dismantle a bridge structure with a design load capacity of 15 tons. The crane moved into a new position on the bridge, and as it came to a stop the concrete slabs beneath the crane began to collapse. Employee #1 was attempting to escape when the 100 ft boom buckled, and he ran directly into its path. Employee #1's skull was crushed by the boom and he was killed. The company had not done an engineering survey to determine whether the bridge structure was capable of supporting the weight of the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101469757 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |