Accident Summary Nr: 14393870 - Employee killed in fall to basement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107631079 | 07/21/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Reliance Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were rigging up a gas drilling platform. The back part of the substructure was being lifted from the basement with a wire rope sling that was secured to the rig's traveling block. Employee #1 was attempting to pin the back part of the substructure in place, but the holes in the rotary arms did not line up with their anchor points. The derrick operator was able to bring things into proper alignment by bumping the clutch. Shortly thereafter the wire rope sling broke and Employee #1, caught by surprise, rode the rotary arm to the basement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He died from his injuries, which included multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107631079 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |