Accident Summary Nr: 14393854 - Employee killed, another injured by flying tree segment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103429999 | 08/31/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Bears Logging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were felling a cypress tree. Employee #1 was watching for snakes while Employee #2 cut the tree. After completing the felling cut, both employees began retreating in the opposite direction from the way the tree was falling. The cypress tree fell onto the top of a gum tree which bowed to the ground. The cypress tree then rolled off the gum tree, allowing it to spring back up. The top of the gum tree broke off and was launched approximately 25 to 30 feet through the air, striking Employee #1 on the hard hat and neck and Employee #2 on the hand. The force of the gum tree top striking Employee #1 broke his hard hat, fractured his skull, broke his neck, and killed him instantly. Employee #2 suffered a broken wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103429999 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103429999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |