Accident Summary Nr: 14393649 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101617181 | 07/28/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Barriere Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 1984, Employee #1, an asphalt technician for Gulf South Laboratories, Inc., Metairie, LA, on contract to the State of Louisiana, was on the job at Bayou Segnette State Park, Westwego, LA. He telephoned his office, then got into his car, proceeded across a fence, and parked the car. As Employee #1 was on the way back to his car, a triaxle dump trunk loaded with asphalt was backing toward a spread machine that was on the road beside the fence. The driver of the truck, which belonged to Barriene Construction Co., stated that he could see Employee #1 through his outside rear view mirror, wiping his face with a cloth. The driver also said that Employee #1 appeared to he staggering. The driver cut his wheels to get over but he struck Employee #1, killing him. At the time of the accident, the weather was hot and humid. Employee #1 had been an inspector since he was hired on March 12, 1979.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101617181 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |