Accident Summary Nr: 14393482 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WELDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101641108 | 05/05/1987 | 5084 | 0 | Pala-Interstate, Inc. |
| 101634103 | 05/05/1987 | 2621 | 0 | Crown Zellerback Corporation |
Abstract: A superintendent for a construction company asked a plant maintenance electrician to hook up a welding machine. The electrician cut the plug off of the machine and thinking the machine was a three-phase unit connected each of the conductors (black, white, and green) directly to one phase of a three-phase circuit in a panelboard. The welding machine was actually a 240-volt, single-phase unit, and the green conductor was an equipment grounding conductor and was connected to the case of the machine. When the electrician connected the equipment grounding conductor to the 277-volt bus, the metal case of the welding machine became energized. The superintendent was electrocuted when he touched the welding machine. Another nearby employee, who was trying to help the injured worker, touched the machine and received an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101641108 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 101641108 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101634103 | Occupation Not Listed |