Accident Summary Nr: 14393433 - Employee killed in fall from space frame roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110420114 | 11/08/1990 | 1791 | 0 | S.R.S. Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 7, 1990, a pre-fab octagon shaped space frame roof, weighing approximately 138 tons, had been lifted and set in place with two 500 ton hydraulic cranes. Employee #1 was on the space frame roof unrigging the 1 3/4 in. diameter wire rope cables used to lift the space frame roof. One of the rigging cables started "running" and knocked him off the space frame roof and he fell 48 ft. Employee #1 died. He was wearing a safety belt equipped with a 12 ft lanyard. There was some question as to whether he was tied off when the cable knocked him to the ground. It was the first time the employee and his coworkers had unrigged wire rope cables that size.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110420114 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |