Accident Summary Nr: 14393250 - CAUGHT BETWEEN GATE AND CHUTE OF CONCRETE MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100260140 | 08/14/1985 | 3273 | 0 | Paralax International Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE INSIDE THE FLOW CHUTES AT A CONCRETE MIXING PLANT. A GATE IN THE CHUTE, CALLED A "FLOP GATE", DIRECTS THE CONCRETE MIX FLOW TO EITHER MIXER #1 OR #2. A SOLENOID SWITCH, WITH A BUTTON THAT MUST BE PUSHED DOWN AND ROTATED, IS LOCATED ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE CHUTE TO CONTROL THE "FLOP GATE". EMPLOYEE #1 PUSHED THE BUTTON DOWN AND ROTATED IT TO CLOSE OFF CHUTE #1. WHILE HE WORKED INSIDE CHUTE #2, HAMMERING OFF DRIED CONCRETE, THE CONTROL BUTTON APPARENTLY POPPED UP BECAUSE OF THE VIBRATIONS FROM THE HAMMERING. THE "FLOP GATE" CLOSED AGAINST EMPLOYEE #1'S NECK, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100260140 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |