Accident Summary Nr: 14392823 - Employee killed in 35 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300393790 | 02/27/1997 | 2874 | 0 | Imc-Agrico Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was to stop a bend pulley on a conveyor system from slipping. The pulley was located 40 ft above the ground. Employee #1 climbed a 30 ft caged ladder to a landing platform and then went over to a second ladder, which was 10 ft long. There were no witnesses to the accident , but it is surmised that he slipped from this ladder and fell 35 ft over the guardrail of the first landing to the concrete dock. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300393790 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |