Accident Summary Nr: 14392633 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300392081 | 10/29/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Edward Dugdale Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawhand with approximately two years of experience, was working for Edward Dugdale Logging at a site offa site 2 to 3 miles east of Rustin, LA in Lincoln Parish. A coworker operating a shear machine was felling a 102 ft gum tree about 72 ft away from Employee #1. Employee #1 was trimming another tree when he was struck by the falling gum tree, tree. He sustained massive injuries to his head, neck, chest, and abdomen. Employee #1 died at 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300392081 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |