Accident Summary Nr: 14392294 - Employee killed in fall through conductor guide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300396959 | 08/12/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Omega Service Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1, age 17, was removing old grating from an oil production platform when the 44 in. by 36 in. grating covering the conductor guide became displaced. According to witnesses, he was reaching to lock up to a lanyard when he went through the 39 in. circumference conductor guide and fell 46 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection but sustained internal injuries which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300396959 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |