Accident Summary Nr: 14391411 - Employee drowns after falling into canal from drydock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100477322 | 05/09/1988 | 4499 | 0 | Southern Scrap Material Co., Ltd |
100477330 | 05/06/1988 | 4499 | 0 | A & L Salvage Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a marine salvage drydock cutting up steel. He apparently walked to the end of the drydock and was looking overboard when he fell into the industrial canal. At this location, the canal was approximately 26 ft deep. Employee #1 drowned. He was wearing rubber boots, but not a work vest or life jacket. The drydock did not have any guardrails. There were no actual eyewitnesses that saw him falling. One employee heard him holler, looked around, and saw his hands as they submerged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100477322 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 100477330 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |