Accident Summary Nr: 14391379 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WRENCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14391379 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10047397402/08/198817310Lake Charles Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE A SUBSTATION AT A REFINERY. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS INSIDE A MOTOR STARTER CABINET, CONNECTING A MOTOR STARTER LEAD TO ITS CORRESPONDING BUSBAR. HE WAS TIGHTENING THE NUT FOR THIS CONNECTION WITH A RATCHET WRENCH. HE WAS USING A 9/16-INCH STEEL ALLOY END WRENCH TO HOLD THE BOLT ON THE BACK SIDE IN PLACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME. THE BACK-SIDE WRENCH ROTATED UP BENEATH A FIBERGLASS SHUTTER GUARD, WHICH GUARDED THE FRONT OF THREE 2400-VOLT LOAD-SIDE BUSBARS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE WRENCH, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE WRENCH CONTACTED THE BUSBARS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, A FOREMAN WHO WORKED IN A BUDDY SYSTEM WITH THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR OBSERVATION PURPOSES DUE TO HIS STATE OF MIND IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100473974 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 100473974 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.