Accident Summary Nr: 14391346 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY VALVE HOUSING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100829894 | 02/02/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Otis Engineering Corp., Cps Div. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A CHRISTMAS TREE (VALVE) ASSEMBLY ON AN OIL WELL LOCATED ON A SMALL SATELLITE PLATFORM APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES OFFSHORE. A NITROGEN CYLINDER ON THEIR BOAT WAS CONNECTED BY A HOSE TO THE CONTROL PRESSURE INLET VALVE ON A PNEUMATIC ACTIVATOR (MASTER CONTROL) VALVE OF THE CHRISTMAS TREE. WHEN THEY OPENED THE REGULATOR, IT PRESSURED UP AGAINST A DIAPHRAGM OF THE ACTUATOR VALVE, OPENING THE GATE OF THE VALVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE ACTUATOR VALVE WHEN THE HOUSING MECHANISM SHEARED AWAY FROM THE BOLTS HOLDING IT IN PLACE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY WHEN THE ASSEMBLY STRUCK HIM IN THE CHEST AND FACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100829894 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |