Accident Summary Nr: 14391296 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN ASPHALT SLAB AND SILO STRUCTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100829670 | 01/14/1988 | 2951 | 0 | L. J. Earnest, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE AN ASPHALT STORAGE SILO REMOVING BUILT-UP ASPHALT FROM THE WALLS. EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED A SHORT LADDER HE HAD BEEN WORKING FROM TO ALLOW ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO LEAVE THE SILO. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED AWAY FROM THE LADDER AND LEANED AGAINST THE BUILT-UP ASPHALT, A LARGE (10 FEET LONG, 10 FEET WIDE AND 12 INCHES THICK) SECTION OF THE ASPHALT MOVED AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST AN INTERNAL STRUCTURAL MEMBER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100829670 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |