Accident Summary Nr: 14391239 - Employee dies when crushed between debarking head and column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101474419 | 03/28/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Partee Sawmill |
Abstract: On September 19, 1988, Employee #1 entered into an unbarricaded area where he was struck by a debarking head and pinned against a support column. His chest was crushed and he died of his injuries 3 months later on December 13, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101474419 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |