Accident Summary Nr: 14391205 - Employee falls off boat and drowns in Mississippi River
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110422060 | 05/16/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Consolidated Building Materials, Inc. |
| 110422052 | 05/16/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Algiers Ironworks & Dry Dock, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10 p.m. on the evening of May 14, 1990, Employee #1 had been sandblasting the stern section of the zapata boat "Gulf Rubs" at Algiers Ironwork and Drydock, Inc., in New Orleans, LA. As Employee #1 prepared to take a break, he slipped and fell about 8 ft from the boat into the Mississippi River. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket and drowned. He had not been tied off while he worked near the stern portion of the boat. His work had been checked throughout the shift by the painting foreman. Employee #1 worked for CESI, Inc., a temporary labor service in Metairie, LA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110422060 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110422052 | Occupation Not Listed |