Accident Summary Nr: 14391106 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101638187 | 04/03/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Corbesco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on April 2, 1987, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing insulation and metal roofing on top of a building. Employee #1 was in the middle as the employees, standing 15 ft apart, unrolled a 6 ft by 9 ft blanket of insulation, grasped it by its edge, held it up in the air, and flipped it toward the open roof line. A gust of wind caught the insulation and caused Employee #1 to fall 65 ft through the open side of the roof. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101638187 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |