Accident Summary Nr: 14388300 - Employee killed when hopper falls from crane hook

Accident Summary Nr: 14388300 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10611733601/21/199333120U.S.S. Kobe Steel Co.

Abstract: On January 21, 1993, Employee #1 was working in the mold prep area of a steel mill. He was positioning a hopper of sand, weighing approximately 3,000 lb, which was suspended from the hook of an overhead crane. The sand was to be dispensed into the top of a large mold. The bail of the hopper was suspended only from the point of the hook. When Employee #1 turned the hopper in order to bring the dispensing nozzle into position, the bail slipped off the hook. The hopper fell, struck the top of the mold, and tipped over onto Employee #1, pinning him against a large box of stored material. He was crushed on one side and died immediately. The bail of the hopper had previously remained point-loaded for at least 38 distinct moves of the crane hook. It did not come off until the hopper was rotated.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106117336 Fatality Other Occupation not reported