Accident Summary Nr: 14388169 - Electrician killed in fall from storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 14388169 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10627253705/31/198917310Gem Industrial Inc.

Abstract: Two electricians were re-aligning electrical conductors over the center of a 23 ft high Rack-Master storage rack. Employee #1 was climbing the storage rack's end frame pieces, horizontal members 30 inches apart, to get to the top of the rack. When he was approximately 15 ft high, he lost or missed his hand hold and fell over backward, landing on his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died of head injuries. A ladder or other safe means of access had not been provided.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STORAGE RACK, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106272537 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported