Accident Summary Nr: 14387930 - Employee dies after being run over by his truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102373115 | 08/07/1987 | 5172 | 0 | Independent Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a truck for delivering petroleum products, was at a terminal picking up goods when he had trouble starting the truck. He got out and, waving a length of wire to a coworker across the yard, went to hot-wire the truck. Employee #1 placed himself between the dual tires behind the cab and the truck's box. He had left the gear shift in reverse, however, and when he managed to short across a switch or solenoid, the truck started up and backed over him, causing fractures and internal injuries. Ten weeks later, while Employee #1 was recovering, he went back to the hospital for treatment of a colostomy. He died soon after.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102373115 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |