Accident Summary Nr: 14387625 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100120013 | 11/17/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Northwestern Industrial Piping, Inc |
Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS INSTALLING A CAST IRON WATER LINE WHEN ONE OF THE TRENCH WALLS CAVED IN ON EMPLOYEE #1. THE IMPACT OF THE MOVING SOIL THREW EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST HIS HAND SHOVEL. THE SHOVEL HANDLE FRACTURED BONES IN HIS CHEST, IN TURN CAUSING DAMAGE TO HIS HEART. THE TRENCH WAS 7 1/2 FEET DEEP AND 5 FEET WIDE, WITH VERTICAL WALLS. PENETROMETER AND TORVANE TESTS DEMONSTRATED THAT THE SOIL WAS SOFT AND UNSTABLE. NO SHORING WAS USED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100120013 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |