Accident Summary Nr: 14387492 - Ten employees exposed to toxic vapors from burning plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100092600 | 07/17/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Travenol Laboratories Inc | 
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were in the vicinity when a plastic injection molding press malfunctioned. Dielrin, the plastic material that was being used, burned, emitting hazardous decomposition products such as formaldehyde. Employees #1 through #10 were exposed to the smoke and complained of irritation to their lungs and eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100092600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | 