Accident Summary Nr: 14387112 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FORKLIFT TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2220838 | 01/03/1985 | 3089 | 0 | La Mantia Plastics Inc |
Abstract: AT LEAST 4 EMPLOYEES SUFFERED FROM OVEREXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE. THE SOURCE OF THE CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE WAS AN OTIS LPG FORK LIFT TRUCK USED FOR MATERIAL HANDLING IN THE PLANT. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN PURCHASED USED BY THE EMPLOYER APPROXIMATELY 5 YEARS AGO. THE TRUCK IS USED 2 TO 4 HOURS PER SHIFT. 3 OF THE 4 AFFECTED EMPLOYEES HAD CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS IN EXCESS OF 25% MORE THAN ONE HOUR AFTER REMOVAL FROM THE PLANT. NO MECHANICAL VENTILATION WAS PROVIDED IN THE PLANT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2220838 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2220838 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2220838 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2220838 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |