Accident Summary Nr: 14387039 - INHALATION OF VAPORS IN A CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330703 | 10/09/1984 | 3625 | 0 | Gpe Controls |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO DRAIN AND CLEAN A BARON BLAKESLEE DEGREASER. THE DEGREASER WAS SURROUNDED BY A 3-1/2 FOOT DEEP PIT, WHICH THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED TO OPEN THE VALUE AND DRAIN THE CONTENTS (METHYLENE CHLORIDE). THE EMPLOYEE WORE A DUST MUSK IN THE PIT. NO VENTILATING WAS DONE BEFORE ENTERING. NO MEASUREMENTS WERE TAKEN TO DETERMINE AIR CONTAMINANT LEVELS. NO OTHER PERSONNEL WERE PRESENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TRAINED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND 1 HOUR LATER BY THE SUPERVISOR. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD 2 HOURS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330703 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |