Accident Summary Nr: 14386981 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CRANE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103259933 | 06/29/1987 | 3993 | 0 | Best Neon Sign Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ERECTING AN ELECTRIC SIGN. THEY WERE USING A CRANE TO HOIST A 25-FOOT METAL POLE SO THAT IT COULD BE PLACED IN A SMALL HOLE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE POLE TO STEADY IT WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE CRANE. THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE POLE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND BUTTOCKS. THE CRANE OPERATOR BROKE HIS ANKLE WHEN HE JUMPED FROM THE CAB OF THE CRANE TO ASSIST THE INJURED EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103259933 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103259933 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |