Accident Summary Nr: 14386783 - Employee killed when head crushed against railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101711950 | 06/23/1987 | 7363 | 0 | Motor - Rail Delivery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 21, 1987, Employee #1 had started to unload trailers from a railroad flatcar using a travel lift. At about 3:30 p.m., the only other employee working in the yard noticed that the travel lift had not moved for some time and went to investigate. The coworker found one trailer unloaded and the travel lift at the eighth rail car. Employee #1's head had become caught between the side of the rail car and the travel lift operator's car, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101711950 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |