Accident Summary Nr: 14386767 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIPE; KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100130996 | 06/08/1987 | 7349 | 0 | The Pittsfield Building |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CUTTING TORCH TO REMOVE AN OLD SPRINKLER SYSTEM FROM THE CEILING OF AN ELECTRICAL VAULT UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS STANDING ON A 12 FOOT LADDER. ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, IT IS ASSUMED THAT HE CUT TOO LARGE A SECTION OF PIPE, WHICH FELL AND KNOCKED HIM OFF THE LADDER. HE WAS KILLED BY THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100130996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |