Accident Summary Nr: 14386205 - Road worker killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100126655 | 07/16/1986 | 1611 | 0 | P. T. Ferro Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in road repairs on an interstate highway when a vehicle went out of control. It traveled through the barricades and struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100126655 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |