Accident Summary Nr: 14386114 - Employee killed in fall when bosun chair rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100160886 | 05/16/1986 | 7349 | 0 | Lvs Window Cleaning | 
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on May 16, 1986, Employee #1 was working from a bosun chair, cleaning windows on the south tower of the Americana Congress Hotel in Chicago, Illinois. The rope supporting the bosun chair broke apart approximately 3 feet from the roof anchoring point. Employee #1 fell from approximately the 10th floor to a 3rd floor courtyard roof area, a distance of 60 to 70 feet. He was taken to Northwestern Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 9:20 a.m. The employee had not been equipped with a safety belt attached to a lifeline, which would have prevented such a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100160886 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 