Accident Summary Nr: 14385926 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HOIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2114072 | 04/10/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Associated Roofers, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES OF A ROOFING CONTRACTOR WERE HOISTING A METAL TAR PUMPER PIPE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 45 FEET LONG, ONTO THE ROOF OF A THREE-STORY BUILDING. A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED 4 FEET FROM THE BUILDING AT A HEIGHT OF 32 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. DURING THE HOISTING OPERATION, EITHER THE PIPE OR THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2114072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |