Accident Summary Nr: 14385363 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103138848 | 09/19/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Hansen Concrete |
Abstract: Three employees were piling concrete forms onto a 1979 Chevrolet 4-wheel drive pickup truck. The truck was backed up to the edge of a shallow excavation that contained a recently poured 4 ft 4 in. foundation wall. An employee was inside the foundation handing 2 ft by 4 ft forms over the wall to Employee #1, who was handing the approximately 50 lb forms up to the employer, who was on the truck bed, making two rows of up-ended forms that leaned toward the truck cab. The soil gave way under the truck's rear wheels and the truck rolled down the embankment, pinning Employee #1 to the wall. The forms tipped back, striking and pinning Employee #1's head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103138848 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |