Accident Summary Nr: 14385124 - Employee crushed and killed when dump truck tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100123769 | 08/04/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Pierri Excavating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had directed a tractor-driven dump truck into position to deposit a load of stone. He then walked to the side of the truck to direct another dump truck into a position parallel to the first one. The first truck's dump body had been raised approximately halfway when the truck tipped over sideways, crushing and killing Employee #1. The truck was on a well-compacted, flat, regular surface. It is surmised that the body of the first truck was not loaded evenly and was off its center of gravity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100123769 | Fatality | Dislocation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |