Accident Summary Nr: 14384390 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN HOIST AND FRAME OF GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101666295 | 07/13/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Badger Disposal Inc. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE HOIST FRAME OF A CONTAINER "HAUL-A-WAY" GARBAGE TRUCK AND CLIMBED ONTO THE TRUCK FRAME TO REMOVE A HYDRAULIC HOSE. HE DISCONNECTED THE HOSE, ALLOWING THE HOIST FRAME TO FALL. HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE HOIST FRAME AND TRUCK FRAME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101666295 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 