Accident Summary Nr: 14384309 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101665958 | 07/28/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Joe Daniels Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN RT CRANE HAD BEEN BROUGHT TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE AND WAS BEING MOVED SO THAT THE REEVING COULD BE CHANGED. AN EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE MOVEMENT OF THE CRANE. THE CRANE WAS FACING EAST, INTO THE RISING SUN; THUS, THE CRANE OPERATOR COULD NOT SEE THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED NEARBY. HE RAISED THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE. AT THE SAME TIME, THE SIGNALER TRIED TO ATTRACT THE OPERATOR'S ATTENTION. THE SIGNALER TOUCHED THE CRANE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101665958 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |