Accident Summary Nr: 14383541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD CONNECTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106557325 | 10/30/1993 | 3351 | 0 | Cerro Copper Products Co. |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING A CORD- AND PLUG-CONNECTED SUMP PUMP IN A PIT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PICKED UP THE CONNECTOR ON THE END OF AN ENERGIZED 480-VOLT EXTENSION CORD SET AND THEN TOUCHED A GROUNDED METAL FIXTURE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CORD SET WAS JOB MADE, AND AN UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR HAD BEEN CONNECTED TO A TERMINAL IN THE CONNECTOR THAT WAS INTENDED FOR THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106557325 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |