Accident Summary Nr: 14383467 - Employee crushed and killed by falling dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103284477 | 02/18/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Ray'S Sanitation Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers had backed a trash truck up to a metal dumpster to empty it. One employee was operating the controls, lowering a wire rope and hook to the rear of the dumpster. The dumpster was raised and emptied into the rear of the truck with the hydraulic winch system. While the dumpster was in the elevated position, Employee #1 walked under the load. At that instant, the hydraulic cylinder burst and the dumpster fell on Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103284477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |