Accident Summary Nr: 14383186 - Employee killed in fall from water tower ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103283263 | 09/13/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Huff Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 11, 1989, Employee #1 had climbed 106 ft to the top of a water tower's fixed ladder using a safety belt and ladder climbing device. The employee unhooked the climbing device to crawl through a small tank access manhole. He apparently slipped or lost his balance and fell backward down the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 died of head and body injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103283263 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |